2021 Night in Venice Results

2021 Night in Venice Results (Awards can be picked up at City Hall, 861 Asbury Avenue, beginning at 1:00 P.M. Sunday, July 25th)

BOAT RESULTS

Boat Number, Name of the Boat, Family’s Name and Theme

Best in show 25’ and over: #253, Boat Name: Shanti, Toner Family, Theme: Christmas Eve in July

Best in show 24’ and under: #224, Boat Name: That What Sea Said, Young & Beiswinger Families, Theme: Gulls Just Wanna Have Fun!

Best Lead Boat: #208, Boat Name: Carol B, ACT Engineers, Theme: Martin & Mollie Mollusk

Best Commercial: #251, Boat Name: Salty, Mangos & More, Theme: Tropical Tiki

Best Non-profit: #215, Boat Name: Reel Fun, OCTC Spotlight Performers

Best Decorated 25’ and over

1st Place: #253, Boat Name: Shanti, Toner Family, Theme: Christmas Eve in July

2nd Place: #250, Boat Name: Diablo, DeSallis Family, Theme: USA Surf Team

3rd Place: #266, Boat Name: Mr. Reel Tour, Baehrle Family, Theme: Jersey Shore Housing Boom

Best Decorated 24’ and under

1st Place: #230, Boat Name: Rocinante, Fekete Family, Theme: Pride of Ventnor

2nd Place: #218, Boat Name: The Shore 7, Rowe Family, Theme: Honor Our Heroes

3rd Place: #273, Boat Name: Jimbo, Larkin Family, Theme: Olympics in Ocean City

Comic 25’ and over

1st Place: #274, Whiteside Family, Theme: 9th Street Runway

2nd Place: #260, Boat Name: Ocean City Parasail, Richard Family, Theme: Last Sail Before the Vail

3rd Place: #257, Boat Name: Quarantine Dream, Quarantine Boat LLC, Theme: Honoring Our Heroes

Comic 24’ and under

1st Place: #258, Boat Name: Crazy Q, Quigley Family, Theme: Heroes

2nd Place: #227, Catinella Family, Theme: Celebrating Our Veterans

Musical 24’ and under

1st Place: #262, Boat Name: Casco, Caserta Family, Theme: Celebrating All the Different Types of People

2nd Place: #249, Boat Name: Can’t Sit Still, Cardano-Casario Family, Theme: Disco Salute to Our Heroes

3rd Place: #272, Boat Name: The Three “C”, Lawless Family, Theme: Dancing Through Second Shift-Salute to Nurses

Original 25’ and over

1st Place: #271, Boat Name: Shore Bet, Mancil Family, Theme: Tribute to Essential Workers

2nd Place: #248, Elliott Family, Theme: Honoring Our Heroes

3rd Place: #237, Boat Name: Marabella, Marques Family, Theme: Local Heroes Kept Us Going and Afloat!

Original 24’ and under

1st Place: #224, Boat Name: That What Sea Said, Young & Beiswinger Families, Theme: Gulls Just Wanna Have Fun!

2nd Place: #270, Boat Name: Brown Eyed Girls, Terry Family, Theme: Raise Your Glass to Frontline Heroes

3rd Place: #259, Boat Name: The Grateful Fred, Bornhardt Family, Theme: Olympic Line Dancing Team USA

HOUSE RESULTS

#, Last Name, Theme

Zone 1:

1st Place: #65, Hornyak, Love You to the Moon and Back!

2nd Place: #60, Dolaway, A Night in Greece

3rd Place: #23, Desrosiers, Take Two: Summer Olympics 2021

Zone 2:

1st Place: #155, Gabriel, Disco made Me Do It!

2nd Place: #103, Haydinger, A Scarlet Begonia Salute to our Heroes

3rd Place: #125, Eni, OC Vice

Zone 3:

1st Place: #16, Kelly/Fitzpatrick, Summer of Love

2nd Place: #128, Tamburri/Wolf, Super Heroes

3rd Place: #63, Barnes, Sea D. Sea

Zone 4:

1st Place: #53, Hernandez, COVID B’ Gone

2nd Place: #91, Thornton, We Struck Gold on Pleasure Avenue

3rd Place: #66, Bellwoar, Come Out of Your Bubble and Celebrate!

Zone 5:

1st Place: #47, Thornton, Firefighters Save The Bay!

2nd Place: #101, O’Connell/Rearden, Streaming Thru COVID

3rd Place: #133, Lawver-Weber, OC…One in a “Melon”

Zone 6:

1st Place: #109, Myers, Thank You Ocean City Fire Company!

2nd Place: #39, Chiumento, OC Salutes Pandemic Heroes

3rd Place: #117, Gifford, Moby Dick

Zone 7:

1st Place: #77, Davidson, First Responders Rocked While we Rolled!

2nd Place: #81, Kyle, Blue & Gold Heroes

3rd Place: #17, Monczewski, Celebrating 50 Years of Marriage

Zone 8:

1st Place: #136, Kolea, Jungle

2nd Place: #64, Mathern, Olympics Around the World

3rd Place: #106, Boyle, Welcome to Our Luau

Zone 9:

1st Place: #118, Maxwell/Mallon, Roaring 20’s

2nd Place: #140, Hoffman, Night on “WEST”ern 17th Street

Zone 10:

1st Place: #141, Sutera, Celebrating the Greatest Generation

2nd Place: #11, Heenan, Go For the Gold!

3rd Place: #32, Larkin, Gillian’s Island

Zone 11:

1st Place: #142, Ruh, OC Toes in the Sand-Country Beach Concert for Heroes

2nd Place: #95, O’Flynn, Space Jam

3rd Place TIE: #110, Huber, OHANA-Means Family in Hawaiian & #107, Tolbert, Super Heroes Honoring Healthcare Heroes

Zone 12:

1st Place: #146, Votta, Don’t Worry, Beach Happy!

2nd Place: #55, Cassidy, Team USA

3rd Place: #144, Hill, Olympics

Zone 13:

1st Place: 111, Coluzzi, Parade of Heroes

2nd Place: #120 Van Stone, God Bless Our Heroes

3rd Place: #145, Rafetto, Under Construction

Zone 14 (Best Condo/Commercial):

1st Place: #148, Harbor House Condos, Go For the Gold…Harbor House Strong!

2nd Place: #36, Bay Club Condos, Olympics…Let the Games Begin!

3rd Place: #68, Bay Village Condos, It’s a Happy New year in Ocean City!

Leave a Reply